LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 48, 1999

OPERTO over ALL

[Not including the national pavilions - available individual pavilion catalogues listed below.]

Curator: Harald Szeemann

Abad, Antonio 
Adeagbo, Georges
Ai Weieei 
Aitken, Doug 
Alaez, Ana Laura
Amer, Ghada 
Appelt, Dieter 
Ataman, Kutlug 
Backstrom, Miriam 
Barbier, Gilles
Bartolini, Massimo 
Bock, John 
Bonvicini, Monica 
Bourgeois, Louise 
Buchanan, Roderick 
Burden, Chris 
Burkhard, Balthasar 
Byars, James Lee
Cai Guo-Qiang 
Cattelan, Maurizio 
Chen Zhen
De Dominicis, Gino 
Dean, Max 
Delvoye, Wim 
Dias, Mauricio / Walter Riedweg / Maria Bonifacic 
Durham, Jimmie
Eliasson, Olafur 
Esposito, Bruna
Fang Lijun 
Fries, Pia 
Fritsch, Katharina 
Gertsch, Franz 
Gordon, Douglas 
Hawkinson, Tim 
Hersberger, Lori 
Hirshhorn, Thomas 
Holzer, Jenny 
Hubbard, Teresa / Alexander Birchler 
Huber, Stephan 
Huyghe, Pierre / Dominique Gonzalez-Foeerster / Philippe Parreno
Jackson, Richard 
Jankowski, Christian 
Jermolaewa, Anna 
Kaern, Simone Aoberg
KCHO (Alexis Leyva Machado) 
Kentridge, William
Kim, Soo-Ja
Kippenberger, Martin 
Koelewijn, Job
Laib, Wolfgang 
Lambri, Luisa
Lee Bul 
Liang Shaoji 
Lu Hao 
Lucariello, Saverio 
Liuming, Ma 
Majerus, Michel 
Marclay, Christian 
McCarthy, Paul / Jason Rhoades 
Nauman, Bruce 
Neshat, Shirin 
Neuhaus, Max 
Locale, Ora 
Oreste 
Papoulias, Christos
Perino & Vele 
Pivi, Paola 
Polke, Sigmar 
Shihua, Qiu 
Rist, Pipilotti
Ristovski, Tanja
Rizzoli, Giovanni
Roberts, Liisa 
Redland, Torbjorn 
Roth, Dieter 
Schifano, Mario 
Siden, Ann-Sofi
Sieverding, Katharina
Spitzer, Serge 
Sze, Sarah
Thiel, Frank 
Tiravanija, Rirkrit 
Toderi, Grazia
Vece, Costa 
Vesic, Vesna
Wang Du
Wang Jin 
Wang Xingwei 
Winter, Wolfgang / Berthold Horbelt 
Xie Nanxing 
Yang Shaobin 
Ying Bo
Yue Minjun
Zhang Huan 
Zhang Peili 
Zhao Bandi 
Zhou Tie Hai 
Zhuang Hui
Zitko, Otto 
 
PROJECTS
 
Dreams - edited by Francisco Bonami and Hans Ulrich Obrist, Foundazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo per L'Arte
 
INDIVIDUAL PAVILIONS 
 
Albania - Hajdini / Hila / Paci / Rama / Sala 
Nordic - Annika Von Hausswolff / Knut Asdam / Eija-Liisa Ahtila 
Republic of Korea - Lee Bul / Noh Sang-kyoon