Installation View

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 49, 2001

Plateau of Humankind

[Not including the national pavilions - Available individual pavilion catalogues listed below.]

Curator: Harald Szeemann

F / S / V / INSTV / OP

A-1 53167
Akerman, Chantal 
Akpan, Sunday Jack
Alys, Francis
Ang, Tiong
Artigas, Gustavo 
Atelier Van Leishout
Beckett, Samuel
Beecroft, Vanessa 
Beuys, Joseph
Billingham, Richard
Bismuth, Pierre
Botto & Bruno
Bruch, Martin
Bruguera, Tania
Buchanan, Roderick
Burden, Chris
Cattelan, Maurizio
Cecchini, Loris
COM & COM
Cracking art Group
Cunningham, Chris
D'Andrea, Raffaello
Dean, Max
Devlin, Lucinda
Dijkstra, Rineke
Do-Ho Suh
Douglas, Stan
Egoyan, Atom
Federle, Helmut
Galindo, Regina Jose
Garcia Rodero, Cristina
Gianikian, Yervant and Angela Ricci Lucchi
Gonzalez Palma, Luis
Graham, Paul
Grano, Veli
Hai Bo
Hill, Gary
Horelli, Laura
James, Todd
Jusidman, Yishai
Kabakov, Ilya and Emilia
Karmitz, Marin
Kiarostami, Abbas
Laurette, Matthieu
Lehanka, Marko
Lohr, Christiane
Luscher, Ingeborg
Manders, Mark
Marisaldi, Eva
Maruscenko, Viktor 
McGee, Barry 
Merz, Marisa
Michel, Chantal 
Monge, Priscilla
Mueck, Ron
Neri, Marco 
Neto, Ernesto 
Nicolai, Carsten 
Nicolai, Olaf
Ocampo, Manuel
Odermatt, Arnold
Onofre, Joao 
Orimoto, Tatsumi 
Ostojic, Tanja
Pernice, Manfred 
Pfeiffer, Paul 
Pilson, John 
Powers, Stephen
Ranner, Alexandra 
Rauch, Neo
Rekula, Heli 
Richter, Gerhard 
Rohling, Gerd 
Roitburd, Alexander 
Rose, Tracey
Rotella, Mimmo 
Sala, Anri 
Sandison 
Sarenco l'Africano 
Sarmento, Juliao 
Semper, Ene-Liis 
Serra, Richard 
Sierra, Santiago 
Siltberg, Lars 
Solakov, Nedko 
Sonnenschein, Eliezer
Starr, Georgina 
Tan, Fiona 
Tellez, Javier 
Tesi, Alessandra 
Tischler, Jaime-David 
Toroni, Niele
Turk, Gavin 
Tuttle, Richard
Twombly, Cy 
Tykka, Salla 
Tyson, Keith 
Valldosera, Eulalia
Vari, Minnette 
Vezzoli, Francesco
Viola, Bill 
Vital, Not 
Vitali, Massimo
Wall, Jeff 
Wallin, magnus
Waplington, Nick
Wirkkala, Maaria 
Xiao Yu 
Xu Zhen 
Zakharov, Vadim 
Zobering, Heimo 
 
PAVILION CATALOGUES
 
Authentic / Ex-Centric: Conceptualism in Contemporary African Art - [curators: Salah M. Hassan and Olu Oguibe] William Boshoff / Maria Magdelen Campos-Pons / Godfried Donkor / Rachid Koraichi / Berni Searle / Zineb Sedira / Yinka Shonibare
Argentina -  Leandro Erlich / Graciela Sacco
British - Mark Wallinger 
France - Pierre Huyghe 
Irish - Anne Tallentire 
Latin America - Bolivia: Raul Lara / Ricardo Perez Alcala / Chrystal Ostermann Stumpf / Hortensia Montenegro / Gaston Ugalde / Colombia: Nadin Ospina / Costa Rica: Rafa Fernandez / Villacruz / Cuba: Luis Gomez Armenteros / Ibrahim Miranda Ramos / Equador: Jose Antonio Cauja / Alfredo Eguiguren / Roberto Noboa Vallarino / El Salvador: Rene Chacon / Vladimir Montufar / Guatemala: Juan Francisco Yoc Cotzajay / Haiti: Mario Benjamin / Guerdy Preval / Honduras: Regina Aguilar / Nicaragua: Hugo Palma-Ibarra / Panama: Alessandra I. Rosa Fuentes / Aristides Urena Ramos / Paraguay: Lucy Yegros-Arete / Adriana Gonzalez Brun / Christian Ceuppens / Peru: Carlos Runcie Tanaka / Roberto Huarcaya / Republica Dominicana: Antonio Guadalupe / Dionisio Blanco / Mariano Sanchez
Slovenia - Vuk Cosic / Tadej Pogacar - 0100101110101101.org 
United States - Robert Gober 
Uruguay - Rimer Cardillo 
Yugoslavia / Republic of Montenegro - Milija Pavicevic / Oleg Kulik 
 
Review in: 
Art Nexus #42, November 2001-January 2002
Sculpture, Vol.20 #9 , November, 2001