LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 50, 2003

Dreams and Conflicts: The Dictatorship of the Viewer

[Not including the national pavilions - Available individual pavilion catalogues listed below.]

Curator: Francesco Bonami

Bonami selected a number of curators to organize smaller exhibitions within the context of the general theme - not included in the following list are the artists participating in Utopia Station (curated by Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Molly Nesbit and Rirkrit Tiravanija) and Pintura / Painting: From Rauschenberg to Murakami 1964-2003 (curated by Francesco Bonami).

Discussion of Utopia Station in: Curating Subjects, Occasional Table, 2007

F / S / V / INSTV / OP

INTERLUDES - Francesco Bonami, Curator
Almond, Darren
Althamer, Pawel
Cabrita Reis, Pedro
Demand, Thomas
Fischer, Urs
Hein, Jeppe
Hilal, Sandi / Alessandro Petti
Kuri, Gabriel
Niksic, Damir
Onlus, Mareaperto / Luca Guglietta
Perigot, Alexandre
Pivi, Paola
Uklanski, Piotr
CLANDESTINE - Francesco Bonami, Curator
 
Abergel, Etty 
Ben Gal, Avner 
Cantor, Mircea 
Drake, Colin 
David, Enrico
Favelli, Flavio
Ghazel
Goodwin, Dryden 
Greely, Hannah 
Gursoytrak, Hakan 
Helfman, Michal 
Koch, Eva 
Olowska, Paulina 
Queiroz, Jorge
Ruilova, Aida
Sarcevic, Bojan 
Schultz, Dana 
Solomons, Doron 
Sosnowska, Monika 
Thompson, Cheyney 
Toomik, Jaan 
Tropa, Francisco 
Trouve, Tatiana 
Tsuchiya, Nobuko 
von Plessen, Magnus
von Wulffen, Amelie 
Yokomizo, Shizuka 
Zheng, Liu 
 
FAULT LINES:
CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ART AND SHIFTING LANDSCAPES 
Gilane Tawadros, Curator 
 
Ali, Laylah 
Attia, Kader 
Benyahia, Samta 
Bhimji, Zarina 
Bowling, Frank 
Charles, Clifford 
Chinzima, Pitzo 
Fani-Kayode, Rotimi 
Fathy, Hassan 
Gwintsa, Veliswa 
Langa, Moshekwa 
Mekuria, Salem 
Naim, Sabah 
Nasr, Moataz 
Shawky, Wael 
 
INDIVIDUAL SYSTEMS - Igor Zabel, Curator
 
Alimpiev, Victor / Marian Zhunin 
Althamer, Pawel 
Art & Language 
Dabernig, Josef 
IRWIN 
Lambri, Luisa 
Leiderman, Yuri 
Monastirsky, Andrei 
Mrkus, Pavel 
Opalka, Roman 
Peljhan, Marko 
Pumhosl, Florian 
Starling, Simon 
Stilinovic, Mladen 
Tevet, Nahum 
 
THE STRUCTURE OF SURVIVAL - Carlos Basualdo, Curator
 
Caracas Group / Rafael pereira and Jesus Fuenmayor 
Caycedo Sanchez, Carolina
Cunha, Alexandre da
Di Bello, Paola 
Friedman, Yona 
Gego 
Gomes, Fernanda 
Grupo de Arte Callejero
Harrison, Rachel 
Hernandez-Diez, Jose Antonio
Jeong-a, Koo 
Ledochowski, Chris 
Levin, mikael 
Marepe 
Meireles, Cildo 
Oda Projesi
Ole, Antonio
Osifuye, Olumuyiwa Olamide 
Potrc, Marjetica 
Raqs Media Collective 
Reyes, Pedro 
Siekmann, Andreas / Alice Creischer 
Smithson, Robert 
Vaisman, Meyer 
Zinny, Dolores / Juan Maidagan 
 
CONTEMPORARY ARAB REPRESENTATIONS - Catherine David, Curator 
 
The Atlas Group / Walid Raad 
Batniji, Taysir 
Chakar, Tony 
Khbeiz, Bilal 
Khoury, Elias
Shaath, Randa 
Toufic, Jalal
Yacoub, Paula / Michal Lasserre 
Publication: Tamass 1
 
THE EVERYDAY ALTERED - Gabriel Orozco, Curator 
 
Cruzvillegas, Abraham 
Durham, Jimmie 
Guzman, Daniel 
Ortega, Damian 
Ortega, Fernando 
Moulene, Jean Luc
 
DELAYS AND REVOLUTIONS - Francesco Bonami and Daniel Birnbaum, Curators
 
Ackermann, Franz
Billing, Johanna 
Barney, Matthew 
Bayrle, Thomas 
Brown, Glenn 
Bruyckere, Berlinde de 
Cattelan, Maurizio 
Dahlberg, Jonas 
Dean, Tacita 
Durant, Sam
Fabra Guemberena, Juan-Pedro 
Fischli, Peter / David Weiss 
Floyer, Ceal 
Gabellone, Giuseppe 
Gallagher, Ellen 
Genzken, Isa
Gil, Carmit
Gimelin, Felix 
Gober, Robert 
Goren, Amit 
Graham, Dan
Grimaldi, Massimo 
Hammons, David 
Hanley, Kevin 
Hirst, Damien 
Holler, Carsten 
Janas, Piotr 
Kiaer, Ian 
Le, Dinh Q. 
Lucas, Sarah 
McKenzie, Lucy 
Marshall, Kerry James 
Mirra, Helen 
Neuenschwander, Rivane 
Noland, Candy 
Orozco, Gabriel 
Pastor, Jennifer 
Prince, Richard 
Rama, Carol 
Ray, Charles 
Rehberger, Tobias 
Shahbazi, Shirana 
Shvily, Efrat 
Stingel, Rudolf 
Tiravanija, Rirkrit 
Warhol, Andy 
 
Z.O.U. - ZONE OF URGENCY - Hou Hanru, Curator  
 
Abdessemed, Abel 
Aquilizan, Alfredo Juan and Maria Isabel 
Atelier Bow-Wow
Atelier FCJZ / Yung Ho Chang
Campement Urbain 
Canton Express 
Castro, Jota 
Cheang, Shu Lea 
Dono, Heri 
Dexin, Gu 
Huang Yong Ping 
Joo Jae-Hwan 
Kim, Sora / Gimhongsok 
Kusolwong, Surasi 
Kyupi Kyupi
Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Jun 
Ozawa, Tsuyoshi 
Tadasu Takamine
Tsang Tsou-choi 
Wong Hoy Cheong 
Yan Lie / Fu Jie 
Yan Pei-Ming 
Yang Zhenzhong 
Zhang Peili 
Zhu Jia 
 
INDIVIDUAL PAVILION CATALOGUES 
 
Austria - Bruno Gironcoli 
Estonia - Marko und Kaido [John Smith] 
Germany - Candida Hofer / Martin Kippenberger 
Hungary - Little Warsaw 
the Netherlands - We Are The World: Carlos Amorales / Alicia Framis / Meschac Gaba Jeanne van Heeswijk / Erik van Lieshout 
Serbia and Montenegro / Yugoslavia - Milica Tomic: The Art of Work in the State of Exil / Also: International Exhibition of Modern Art featuring Alfred Barr's Museum of Modern Art, New York
United States - Fred WIison: Speak of Me as I Am
 
Also: TAMASS #1 Contemporary Arab Representations 
 
REVIEW IN
Frieze, September, 2003